37
VIEWS
0
COMMENTS
 
SHARES
About this iReport
  • Not verified by CNN

  • Click to view Anupverma's profile
    Posted July 17, 2014 by
    Anupverma
    Location
    Siliguri, India

    More from Anupverma

    Onion and Garlic aren't Non-Vegetarian

     

    Dear all, Onion and Garlic are "NOT" Non-Vegetarian Food! They belong to the category of Tamasic Food. Tamasic includes Meat, Alcohol, Tobacco, Onions, Garlic etc. Its a believe : In order to go spritual, You need to avoid "Tamasic Food". There are specific days in a week when Non-Vegetarian goes VEG! Well, To be more precise, they go "Spiritual"!

    So next time, Try "NOT" asking a vegetarian guy that why he consumes Onion and Garlic!

    (P.S. : Ayurveda suggests that there are 3 category of food; Sattvic, Rajasic and Tamasic Food).

    Add your Story Add your Story