Share this on:
 E-mail
28
VIEWS
 
RECOMMENDS
0
SHARES
About this iReport
  • Not vetted for CNN

  • Posted March 20, 2010 by
    Location
    Terrace, British Columbia
    Assignment
    Assignment
    This iReport is part of an assignment:
    Sound-off

    More from LeeOates

    Part II YARROW: The Wound Healer

     

    "The oyle made thereof stayeth the shedding of the hair; the decoction thereof made in wine and drunke is good for them that cannot reteine their meate (food) in their stomacke."

    1586 Rembert Dodoens, Kruydeboeck (Dutch Herbal)

    Yarrow is probably best known for its medicinal uses.  These were documented almost 2000 years ago by Greek authors, and even earlier by the Chinese.  Its Latin name (Achillea millefolium) gives us a clue to its uses in those earlier times.  Achilles, according to Greek legend, was taught by Chiron the centaur about the virtues of Yarrow.  He was told to use the Yarrow in a salve to heal wounds inflicted during the siege of Troy.  Others claim that the name refers to a Greek Doctor called Achilles, who it is said, cured a seriously wounded warrior called Teleph with Yarrow.  Meanwhile the Chippewa, a North American Indian tribe, felt that such knowledge had come from the Bear, a creature of Power, received through dreams.  Despite the diversity of opinion as to the origin of the knowledge, Yarrow was used in similar ways by many different peoples.

    Many of Yarrow's common names point out its ability to slow bleeding, taken either internally in the form of a decoction (tea), or externally as a wash or in poultice form.  Such names are Woundwort, Bloodwort, Knight's Milfoil, Herba Militaris, and Staunchweed.  Research shows that an alkaloid contained in the plant reduces the clotting time of blood in rabbits, the action lasting about 45 minutes.  Other research (including Chinese) affirms its ability to act as an antiseptic which kills germs, as an aid in closing wounds and cuts (tannin being present), and as a local anesthetic or painkiller.

    Because of its ability to act as a local anesthetic, the Zuni Indians of New Mexico would chew one or more (up to 13) of the feathery leaves, spitting them out after chewing them.  This was said to relieve a toothache by numbing the mouth, and by so doing it helped to prepare the tooth for extraction.  The Winnebagos used an infusion of the leaves to cure earaches by pouring the liquid into the ear.  The Thompson Indians of B.C. powdered the roasted leaves and used them on skin sores to hasten healing.

    The Russians currently use Yarrow in decoctions and extracts for stomach sickness, especially for ulcers, for both bleeding and gastritis, and externally as a styptic put on small cuts to stop bleeding.  The modern Chinese use it much the same way.  They consider it an excellent carminative (expelling gas from stomach and intestines), a good general stomach tonic, a satisfactory preparation for reducing inflammation, and a useful antiseptic.

    Next to slowing of bleeding, Yarrow's second best known medicinal property is its ability to reduce fevers. When taken in tea form it causes the pores of the skin to dilate and produce copious sweating.  This is said to be helpful in the early stages of colds, chills, and fevers, as well as in children's diseases such as measles.  Many North American Indians (Utes, Winnebagos, Meskwakis, Montagnais, Micmac, Pillager Ojibwas) used Yarrow for bringing down fevers.  The Ojibwas also used it as a fumigant.

    Yarrow as also been used as an anti-spasmodic, calming nervous and muscular spasms.  It was used as a wash to ease the discomfort of hemorrhoids, and as a cooling, soothing treatment for burns due to the presence of a chemical called 'Cineol' or 'Oil of Yarrow'.  It has been recommended by herbalists for flatulence, gallbladder, and liver problems, excessive menstrual flow, and as a douche for leucorrhea (recommended by Culpeper in the 16th century).  It has even been used as a shampoo to 'cure' baldness.

    In her book, The Illustrated Herbal, Philippa Back suggests a practical and easy way to use fresh yarrow as a skin conditioner, while enjoying a soothing and relaxing soak in the bathtub.  She says:

    "Make a strong infusion by pouring 2 cups of boiling water over 3-4 handfuls of the herb.  Leave it to infuse for 15-20 minutes then strain and add to the bath water.  The addition of a highly perfumed herb such as lavender will make it more fragrant and increase the pleasure of the bath."

    Yarrow has been carefully analyzed and found to contain two active alkaloids (achillein and moschatin), tannins, a blue-green essential oil (Up to 0.5% of the plant) with azulens and cineole content, a bitter principal, achileine, aconite acid, resin, insulin (a complex sugar), asparagine, gum, acetic and malic acids, silicic acid, and an exceptional quantity of potassium and sulphur.

    As a final note.  You should be aware that over-use of Yarrow as a tea or wash may result in a skin rash (dermatitis), causing the skin to be light-sensitive.  Nursing mothers should know that cattle fed on Yarrow produce milk that is unpleasant in taste.  Moderation seems to be the key.

    The information in these articles is primarily for reference and education.  They are not intended as a substitute for the advice of a physician. The instructor does not advocate self-diagnosis or self-medication; He urges anyone with continuing symptoms, however minor, to seek medical advice. The reader should be aware that any plant substance, whether used as food or medicine, externally or internally, may cause an allergic reaction in some people.

    What do you think of this story?

    Select one of the options below. Your feedback will help tell CNN producers what to do with this iReport. If you'd like, you can explain your choice in the comments below.
    Be and editor! Choose an option below:
      Awesome! Put this on TV! Almost! Needs work. This submission violates iReport's community guidelines.

    Comments

    Log in to comment

    iReport welcomes a lively discussion, so comments on iReports are not pre-screened before they post. See the iReport community guidelines for details about content that is not welcome on iReport.

    Add your Story Add your Story